Tuesday, September 28, 2010

The one about Drew's 5th birthday

I love that Drew.

I just can't believe that it's been five years since I first saw that handsome face.

Now here he is. 5 years old. It's all such a blur how that even happened.

His bday has been sooo crazy. It started out awesome. A few gifts this morning,

a fun VIP day at preschool (with bff Cache walking in with balloons as a suprise) . . .

and then things got crazy.

I started teaching piano and within five minutes Cache's little bro Cole was running naked down the street. This continued throughout the afternoon because A) he wouldn't keep his clothes/diaper on and B) he wouldn't stay in the yard. Keeping him inside was torture for him too! He cried and cried . . . Oh man.

Then Cache peed on Drew's bedroom floor. So I sent them all outside to the back yard and locked the gate to keep in Cole. Then they decided to have a tomato fight with hundreds (litterally) of the ripe tomatoes from my garden and then JUMPED & SMASHED them on the trampoline. :( Of course Drew was wearing a brand new outfit. Of COURSE HE WAS! AND OFCOURSE THIS ALL HAPPENED WHILE I WAS TEACHING!!!

And that's just the start of it.

After a few tears and almost losing my mind, I had a friend help me get Cache & Cole home. I felt awful cuz I was so worn out and we hadn't even made dinner by 8. I had originally had all these fun plans for the evening. . . hadn't done ANY of them. Ugh. And you know how if the Mom's not happy, aint noboday happy? Well that makes it kinda sucky for an exhausted mom trying to pull together a specail day. :(

So I bagged the idea of keeping the house clean.

(P.S. This takes a LOT OF EFFORT for someone with OCD!)

Bagged the idea of bed time being 8:30 on a school night.

Bagged pretty much all my other parenting ideas and started over.

I breathed in and out for a minute while Halle read stories to calm my screaming baby.

We made pizzas from Drew's new miniature pizza set at 9PM.

Had cake at 10:30 PM.

Goofed around until 11:45 PM.

Carried the sleepy kids up to bed a minute ago.

And now, I sit here in the biggest mess you've ever seen. Dishes, toys, pizza sauce pineapple and cheese spills, wrapping paper, sticky- fingered-walls, Dawson's spit up and tomatoe shoe prints in the carpet, a pee stain upstairs . . . and what am I doing?


NOPE. Blogging.

But I lived. And I think (hope) he had a good birthday.

Happy Birthday, my sweet Drew.

Love you more than you'll ever know,